| Project/Area Number |
16H05763
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Minoru 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20227292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布施 静香 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30344386)
高山 浩司 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60647478)
池田 博 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
藤川 和美 公益財団法人高知県牧野記念財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (60373536)
米倉 浩司 一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 植物研究室, 研究員(専門) (00302084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 単子葉植物 / 熱帯植物 / 系統解析 / 分類体系 / 植物の種多様性 / 植物の南北移動史 / 分類学 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the analysis of plant species diversity, we especially studied families and genera of monocotyledons (e.g. Commelinaceae and Dioscorea), clarified the taxon entities, and revised the classificatory systems as necessary. Regarding the analysis of the north-south migration history of plants, the biological importance of the Kula isthmus was reconfirmed. For example, we found that in the chloroplast phylogeny, the species of Peliosanthes (Asparagaceae) were divided without exception into northern and southern lineages across the Kula isthmus, regardless of the morphological similarity, whereas this was not necessarily the case in the nuclear phylogeny. What happened in the past across the Kula isthmus needs to be carefully examined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯に分布中心をもつツユクサ科やヤマノイモ属などの分類は,同定の難しさもあり,これまで十分に分子系統解析の側面から再検討されてこなかったが,本研究は,これらの植物の分子系統解析に基づいた新しい分類体系を設立したことにより,植物系統分類学並びに熱帯植物学の分野に大きく貢献した。 また,高い種多様性を包含する熱帯植物の生物多様性の解析を前進させたことにより,地球規模の植物保全に関する基礎データを蓄積したという観点から,社会的意義も大きい。