| Project/Area Number |
16H05764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 智明 金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
土松 隆志 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60740107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | シャジクモ / 淡水藻類 / 進化 / 種分化 / 遺伝的多様性 / 生態的多型 / 集団構造 / 生物多様性 / ゲノム / 生態型 / 藻類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chara braunii is distributed worldwide, excluding Antarctica, grows in a variety of freshwater environments, and exhibits high morphological variability. The current distribution pattern of C. braunii is thought to be influenced mainly by dispersal by migratory waterfowl and the creation of secondary environments (e.g., rice fields and artificial ponds for irrigation) by rice farming that began mainly in East Asia, which has created new niches for this species. In C. braunii, however, the process of establishment of the current distribution pattern and the evolutionary process of regional variation, mainly in East Asia, have not been clarified. In this study, we collected C. braunii from overseas, mainly from East Asia, and analyzed the genetic diversity, phylogenetic relationships, and phenotypes within this species to clarify the establishment process of the current distribution pattern and diversity of C. braunii.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究対象であるシャジクモは、湖、ため池、水田など、わたしたちにとって身近な淡水生態系に生育する大型藻類である。しかし、日本では近年の淡水生態系破壊の結果、急速にシャジクモの衰退が進行している。その結果、シヤジクモは環境省版レッドリストにおいて絶滅危惧種として掲載されている。本研究で明らかとなった東アジアを中心に分布するシャジクモの現在の分布様式の成立過程と多様性に関する知見は、生態学的に重要な広域分布種や絶滅の危機に瀕している種の実体解明に向けた研究や施策を考える上で非常に有益な情報となり得ると期待される。