Multiple evolutionary adaptation to open-hot environments in Cuban Anolis lizards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA MASAKADO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Research Collaborator Makino Takashi
Maruyama Shinichiro
Terai Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温度適応 / アノールトカゲ / キューバ / 温度的適応 / 進化 / 適応放散 / 温度適応進化 / 平行進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anolis species has evolved from being a shade-adapted, forest species to an open-habitat species independently at least four times in Cuba. In this study, we estimate positively selected genes during the evolution of a shade-adapted, forest species to an open-habitat species (A. sagrei and A. allisoni) by using PALM and McDonald-Kreitman test. We detected three genes tex28とtgfb1、leng8 were positively selected both lineage of A. sagrei and A. allisoni. In addition, we determined the whole genome sequences of A. sagrei and A. allogus (a shade-adapted, forest species) and compared gene duplication rates between species. The results showed that gene duplication rates in A. sagrei was higher than that in A. allogus. In addition, several genes related to thermal adaptation, the number of the copies were higher in A. sagrei than those in A. allogus. These suggest that increasing number of gene copies are related to adaptation to open and hot habitat in Anolis lizard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、温暖化による温度上昇に生物がどのように進化的反応をするのかという問題は、多くの注目が集まっており、進化学および生態系保全において重要な問題である。アノールトカゲの異なる温度環境への適応分化を促進する進化機構の解明は、「適応放散による多様化」と「温度に対する進化的反応」という両者の問題を解明する上で貴重で重要な課題である。本研究の成果は、その進化機構の解明につながる重要な結果を提供した。