Origin and evolution of angiosperm tension wood through investigating reaction wood properties of gymnosperm Gnetaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida Masato  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Matsuo Miyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 講師 (70631597)
Ando Kosei  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (60242848)
Awano Tatsuya  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Toba Keisuke  国立研究開発法人 森林研究・整備機構森林総合研究所, 木材加工・特性研究領域, 研究員 (10709322)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物進化 / 被子植物 / 負重力屈性 / あて材 / バイオメカニックス / 成長応力 / グネツム / グネモンノキ / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 裸子植物 / ミクロフィブリル傾角 / 植物 / 樹木 / 重力屈性 / 細胞壁 / 植物系統分類 / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gnetum gnemon is a tropical tree belonging to Gnetales, gymnosperm. Nevertheless, it shows xylem anatomy similar to typical angiosperm. It is thus quite interesting from an evolutionary viewpoint to consider if G. gnemon forms TW or CW in inclined stems when it evolves negative gravitropism. Then, we investigated growth stress and anatomical features in inclined stems of G. gnemon in Indonesia. Following results were found.(1) Both in xylem and phloem, secondary growth was promoted on the upper half part in its inclined stem. In xylem, neither of gelatinous fiber nor compression wood fiber was detected. (2) An abnormally large tensile growth stress was measured in xylem of the eccentric growth part, where microfibril angle (MFA) becomes significantly lower. A large tensile stress was also detected in phloem on the upper side in its inclined stem. We conclude G. gnemon forms tension-wood-like reaction wood along the upper side of an inclined stem despite of its phylogenetical origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木本植物はあて材を形成することによって負重力屈性を発現する。あて材の性質は、裸子植物と被子植物とで根本的に異なっている。この違いはどうして生じたのだろうか。研究代表者らは“道管要素など原始的な被子植物に生じた形質が、被子植物型のあて材を作るきっかけとなり、それが自然選択によってに固定された”という仮説を抱いている。これを実証する鍵を得るために、グネモンノキ(グネツム綱)に着目した。グネツム綱は、裸子植物でありながら二次木部に道管要素を発達させるなど、被子植物の様な形態を有する。よって、あて材は被子植物型となるのではないだろうか。そのことを、成長応力測定など生体力学なアプローチによって解明した。