Evaluation of the biodiversity conservation mechanism in reef ecosystems under high CO2 and temperature environment : Palau inner reef as a case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Haruko  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (40397568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮島 利宏  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
中村 隆志  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20513641)
渡邉 敦  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00378001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸性化 / 温暖化 / サンゴ礁 / 気候変動 / サンゴ群集 / 進化 / 適応 / パラオ / サンゴ / 海洋酸性化 / 多様性 / 野外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coral reefs are suspected to be particularly affected by the global warming and ocean acidification caused by the increase of atmospheric CO2 concentration. However, the seawater within Nikko bay at Palau was found to be warm and acidic, but hold high coral cover and high coral diversity. The high seawater pCO2 was found to be caused by the high seawater residence time of more than 2 months and affected by the calcification and decomposition by the organisms living within the bay. From transplantation and tank experiments, it was also found that the coral living within the bay are potentially acclimated to those environments fond within the bay, suggesting that corals may have the ability to adapt to high seawater pCO2 and temperature conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在急速に進行している気候変動に伴って海洋の酸性化および温暖化はサンゴ礁域をはじめとする様々な生物や海の生態系に対して多大な影響を与える可能性が懸念されている。一方で本研究では,このような環境の変化に対してサンゴは順応あるいは適応する能力を有する可能性が示唆された。これら生物による環境変動に対する適応機構などが今後さらに明らかにされれば,学術的には環境の変動に対する生物の進化プロセスの解明につながることが期待される。さらに今後のサンゴ礁生態系の将来予測,さらにはサンゴ礁の保全や気候変動への適応策を講じる上で欠かせない科学的知見としての社会的意義が高い結果が得られたといえる。