Paleo-biology of Neolithic peoples in Anatolian Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Osamu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 信太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20143357)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
渋谷 綾子  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (80593657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新石器時代 / 人骨 / 生物考古学 / 定住化 / 形質人類学 / 先史考古学 / 初期定住社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteo-biological data was obtained from human bones excavated from the Hasankeyf Hoyuk of the PPNA period in the Anatolian Plateau, north Levant. Of the 124 individuals, about half are adults and the sex is mostly male. Adolescent-juvenile individuals have better bone preservation than adults, indicating that they might have been more carefully buried. Life expectancy is less than 30 years old, which is about the same as that of Neolithic people in the south Levant. The tooth is characterized by strong wear and almost no caries. There is a lot of oblique wear, seeming that they used their own teeth as a tool. Calculus was deposited on the anterior teeth, and starch granules, which are considered to be Gramineae, were detected. Stable isotope analysis of human bone revealed that the diet mainly consisted of terrestrial flora and fauna, but also freshwater resources (freshwater fish, etc.) were additionally consumed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レバント地域におけるいわゆる「新石器革命」が、定住化から農耕・牧畜へと移行したことが示されて久しい。南レバントでは、考古学的情報と人骨より得られる生物学的情報が蓄積しつつあるものの、北レバントでは初期定住化人類の情報は乏しい。ハッサンケイフ遺跡はこのギャップを埋める遺跡である。この研究では、基礎的な人骨情報を集積すると同時に、歯牙を中心とした健康情報と歯石中のデンプン粒の検出、人骨コラーゲンの安定同位体分析を組み合わせ、時間的・地理的隙間を埋める基礎データを提出できたと考える。今後、現地研究機関との協力体制のもと、歯石のメタゲノム分析や古DNA分析などの研究への発展展開を期待する。