Effects of predation pressure on the life history of savanna baboons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto-Oda Akiko  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80369206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 正二  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
國松 豊  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80243111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords霊長類 / 生活史 / 捕食圧 / サバンナ / アヌビスヒヒ / ヒョウ / 性別の偏り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life history is the process by which organisms are born, grow, reproduce, and die. Individual life history features such as body size, longevity, and fertility are affected by predation pressure. Research has found that Anubis baboons do not move or act at night. The main predator, the leopard, approached such an Anubis baboon at night.Anubis baboons chose safe sleeping places and increased vigilance as a measure against predators. The male baboon may have been selectively eaten. When the predation pressure was high, the sex ratio was biased toward females and the delivery interval was longer. These results suggest thatterrestrial early humans were vulnerable to predators at night and needed to create a strongly protected sleeping sites to counter predators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
霊長類に対する捕食圧を提供してきたこれまでの研究では、夜間観察が困難であること、観察者の存在が捕食者の活動に影響を及ぼすことから、観察例が引き下げられていた可能性がある。本研究は、初期ヒト族への捕食圧の推定と、彼らの社会構成を考えるうえでの新たな知見を加える学術上の意義がある。
また、野生動物を対象とした研究分野でGPSテクノロジーの価値が明らかになるにつれて、霊長類を対象とした研究でも首輪を装着する研究が増えると予想される。私たち自身の経験に基づいたGPSテクノロジーの利用に伴うリスクと注意項目を報告することは、将来の研究に役立つ点で社会的な意義をもつ。