Project/Area Number |
16H05777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishikawa Ryuji 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (90202978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一谷 勝之 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (10305162)
齊藤 大樹 国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 任期付研究員 (10536238)
佐藤 洋一郎 京都府立大学, 和食文化研究センター, 特任教授 (20145113)
中村 郁郎 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (50207867)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 野生イネ / ゲノム分析 / 種間交雑 / 雑種形成 / ゲノム / 適応 / 生殖隔離 / オセアニア / 種間雑種 / 葉緑体置換 / イネ系統進化 / ゲノム解析 / 多様性評価 / Oryza / イネ系統分化 / 野生集団 / ルフィポゴン / オーストラリエンシス / イネの系統分化 / ゲノム再編成 / 適応性と進化 / 育種 / ゲノム進化 / 遺伝資源 / 自生地保全 / ゲノム倍数化 / 雄性不稔 / 育種遺伝科学 / 地理的隔離と生殖隔離 / 野生イネ自生地保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified evolutionary history of Australian wild rice carrying diploid type, AA genome. There have been annotated two species for AA genome as O. rufipogon and O. meridionalis. The former one is thought to be Asian perennial type. However, we identified they share highly similar chloroplast genome with O. meridionalis although highly established reproductive barrier. In addition, we identified presumed third species, described as Taxon B or Jpn2 as site name. The species are perennial and also share highly similarity for not only chloroplast genome but also nuclear genome to O. meridionalis. The most distinct morphological characteristic is the size of seed. It is significantly larger than both wild species in Australia. We succeeded to identified a single gene inheritance from backcrossing progenies with cultivated rice. The highly possible model to generate the species is the hybrid origin of the two existed species in single population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
種間交雑が生じている集団を見出したことと,他殖による戻し交雑が稔性を回復原因であることを遺伝的なマーカーから確認された。この様な種間交雑が多年生であり,かつmeridionalis的なゲノムを有する新種形成につながったものと結論された。形態的な特徴として見出された顕著な大粒については栽培種に戻し交雑により導入でき,2割程度の種子サイズの増加がみられた。このような野生種からの栽培化形質を導入できたことは育種事業を拡大させる社会的な意義がある。