Conservation of Plant Genetic Resources in Southeast Asia toward Implementation of Farmers' Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawase Makoto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00192550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹谷 勝  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源センター, チーム長 (00355728)
長田 俊樹  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (50260055)
土門 英司  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源センター, 上級研究員 (50355658)
竹井 惠美子  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90197252)
渡邉 和男  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90291806)
内藤 健  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源センター, 主任研究員 (20581705)
Research Collaborator Min San Thein  農業研究局
Ohm Mar Saw  農業研究局
Naing Kyi Win  農業研究局
Su Su Htwe  農業局
Rabha Nagendranath  元植物調査局
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝資源 / エスノボタニー / 農民の権利 / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝的多様性 / 植物遺伝資源 / 生物多様性 / 民族植物学 / 国際共同研究 / フィールド調査 / バイオインフォマティククス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did cooperative field studies on traditional crops/varieties in Sagaing Region, Chin State, Shan State together with Department of Agricultural Research (DAR), Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation of Myanmar. A total of 487 plant materials collected are conserved at DAR Seedbank of Myanmar and at Genetic Resources Center of National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (NARO) of Japan as plant genetic resources for food and agriculture. The cooperative field studies are reported on Annual Report on Exploration and Introduction of Plant Genetic Resources (NARO GRC). Joint Research Report Workshop on Genetic Resources Expedition, Collection and Evaluation in Myanmar were held at Nay Pyi Taw in 2018 with participants from DAR, Department of Agriculture, Yezin Agricultural University, GRC and University of Tsukuba to summarize cooperative field studies and to discuss future research cooperation plan and what should be done for benefit sharing with local farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的作物文化が賦存するミャンマーの山地で、「ヒト-植物」の関係に強い関心をもつ農学分野と民族学分野の研究者が協働で現地研究を実施し現地の焼畑農耕文化の理解を深めた。ミャンマー政府との合意に基づき協働で植物材料・情報を収集し、両国で保存することができた。両国の研究者、農業局職員や現地農業大学教員らが今までの遺伝資源研究協力を総括し、将来の協力、農民の権利の意義について議論することができた。