Role of Hydnellum ferrugineum hyphal mat in promoting podzolization in boreal forests and functional analysis of its microbial communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Toshizumi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (00343012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋床 泰之  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40281795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポドゾル / 北方針葉樹林 / イボタケ類 / 菌糸マット / 土壌微生物群集 / 微生物群集 / 北方林 / 土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of podzol in boreal forests has been attributed to the accumulation of organic acids produced during decomposition of soil organic matter; this process takes place over long periods of time, often over a 100 years. In contrast, podzolization can progress rapidly in the soil found immediately beneath a hyphal mat formed by the fungus Hydnellum ferrugineum. In this study, we explored the impact of the expansion and decline of a H. ferrugineum hyphal mat on podzolization; we also explored the components and function of the microbial community in the soil. Our results showed that the hyphal mat promotes podzolization and affects the soil microbial community, decomposition of soil organic matter, and characteristics of the local vegetation. We also found that that decline or disappearance of the hyphal mat affects the soil microbial community, the ratio of stable N isotopes in the soil, and the characteristics of the local vegetation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北方針葉樹林のポドゾル形成のメカニズムについては100年単位の長期間をかけて引き起こされると説明されてきた。一方で、Hydnellum ferrugineumの形成する菌糸マットの直下の土壌でポドゾル化が急激に進む現象が知られている。本研究では、その菌糸マットの拡大・衰退がポドゾル化作用や、土壌中の微生物群集とその機能に与える影響を調査した。その結果、菌糸マットは微生物群集や土壌有機物の分解プロセスや植生に影響を与えつつポドゾル化作用を促進することが明らかになった。さらに菌糸マットは衰退あるいは消失しても、植生と土壌中Nの安定同位体比や微生物群集に影響が残るものと考えられた。