Evaluation of the Impact of Water Stress and Fire in Tropical Seasonal Dry Forests on Carbon Cycling and Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionToho University (2020, 2022)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Minako  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40450275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 高尚  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (10357981)
吉村 謙一  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20640717)
石田 厚  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱帯季節林 / 森林火災 / 植物生理学 / 土壌呼吸速度 / 炭素循環 / 光合成測定 / 熱帯乾燥季節林 / 樹液流速 / 光合成 / 生態学 / 生態系修復 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 樹液流束速度 / 熱帯林の炭素循環 / 乾季落葉林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to global warming, tropical forests are experiencing a tendency toward drying out, and it is expected that the carbon balance of ecosystems will be greatly affected by an increase in dead trees and forest fires. This study aims to clarify the impact of the strong soil dryness and fires during the dry season on the carbon cycle of the dry deciduous forests in northeastern Thailand and make recommendations for appropriate forest management. As a result, it was suggested that the complete loss of litter (fallen leaves) and understory vegetation, such as bamboo, due to fires may lead to soil nutrient depletion, as the supply of organic matter to the soil is cut off. Furthermore, the high mortality rate of young trees indicates the possibility of the forest becoming sparse as a result of fires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、樹木の生理特性や土壌呼吸速度の時間変動など、これまで解明されてこなかった点を明らかにしており、学術的意義はとても高いと考えている。特に、強い乾季と火災が熱帯季節林の物質循環に与える影響を明らかにしたことは、今後、地球温暖化が進むなかでの熱帯林の管理について重要な知見を示した。