Effects of sea level rise on the genetic structure and geographical dynamics of grey mangrove forests growing in arid lands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Atsushi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90283960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 隆一  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (20432297)
吉川 賢  岡山大学, 地域総合研究センター, 特命教授 (50166922)
小見山 章  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, フェロー (60135184)
谷口 真吾  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマングローブ / ヒルギダマシ / DNA / 呼吸根 / インド洋 / 海面上昇 / 土砂移動 / 地理的動態 / 林分動態 / 林学 / 生態学 / 気候変動 / 遺伝子 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, changes in the area of A.Marina mangrove through 10-20 year period at the Indian Ocean coast, the effects of respiratory root burial due to sediment transport, and the genetic variation over the wide area were analyzed. The historical dynamics of forest area were also investigated by the interviews with local residents. The results showed that the forest area did not decline due to now level sea rising, but that the burial of respiratory roots due to sediment transport worsened the growth of the forest. Genotypes tended to be region-specific, and the destruction of forest cover will be thought to induce the destruction of gene groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,乾燥地のマングローブの動態や生態や遺伝的特性をまとめて明らかにしたことでは,マングローブや乾燥地の自然を把握することに対し新しい知見を与えた。また,ヒルギダマシの遺伝子が地域内で特有になりやすいことを明らかにし,種レベルではなく林分レベルでの保全の重要性を示した。その一方,地域の伝統知の中に経済と自然の持続的両立の可能性を明らかにし,SDGsに対し親和性の高い情報を提供できた。