Development of strategies for optimal management of agriculture-forest landscape in Asian tropics for the REDD+ safeguards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Ito  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光田 靖  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
平田 令子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 講師 (50755890)
加治佐 剛  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60538247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯林 / 生物多様性 / 森林劣化 / 生態系サービス / 土地被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Landscape diversity; i) we developed a new method for detecting biodiversity hotspots in forest-agriculture mixed landscape, ii) we evaluated the contribution of patch mosaics consisting of different types of agroforestry to plant species richness, and iii) we clarified the causes of simplification of landscape structure in Cambodia. (2) Regulating service; i) we revealed that mixed culture for clove production can reduce the risk of surface soil erosion in Indonesia, and ii) we found a significant contribution of small-scale logging associated with swidden agriculture to beekeeping in Cambodia. (3) Restoration potential; i) we detected plant functional groups corresponding to each of forest interior, forest edge and open habitats in Indonesia, and ii) we found indicator of old-growth forest based on dataset from permanent sample plots in Cambodia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究の成果は、熱帯の森林農地複合景観すなわち二次的自然のパッチモザイクが有する生物多様性保全上の意味を科学的かつ多角的に評価したという点で、学術的意義が高い。
社会的意義:REDD+は二酸化炭素吸収を積極的に評価するため、モノカルチャー拡大によってさらなる生物多様性の劣化を招きかねない。これまでのREDD+セーフガードはマクロレベルのものであり、具体的な事例がなかった。本研究の成果で得られた二次的自然のホットスポット抽出法や異なる土地被覆のパッチモザイクによる多様性維持および調整サービス予測結果は、地域レベルでのREDD+セーフガード構築に大きく寄与する。