| Project/Area Number |
16H05791
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIMOTO Takuya 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所東北支所, 支所長 (70353638)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 達也 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353613)
大橋 伸太 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70754315)
大澤 晃 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90288647)
諏訪 錬平 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40535986)
| Research Collaborator |
SUWA Renpei
TANAKA Kenzo
KAGAWA Akira
ICHIE Tomoaki
DANNOURA Masako
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アマゾン熱帯林 / 択伐施業 / 成長解析 / バイオマス / 安定同位体 / 森林回復 / 熱帯林 / 択伐林施業 / 成長様式 / 同位体分析 / アマゾン / 同位体比分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low-intensity selective logging, so-called Reduced Impact Logging (RIL), is considered one of effective ways for sustainable management of tropical forests in Amazon where deforestation mainly due to illegal logging still continues. RIL might contribute to both ecosystem conservation and sustainable timber production. To evaluate possibility of RIL (e.g., logging intensity, logging cycle), we have conducted feasibility study at the logging forests in central Amazon, Brazil, where RIL was applied by the private company. First, we examined processes of post-logging forest recovery, and found that aboveground biomass could be returned back to the pre-logging level within the planned logging cycle (25 years). Second, we measured stem diameter growth at the individual level for some tree species, and estimated mean annual growth rates by species. The data analysis indicated that sustainable wood production could also be achieved for some major timber species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ブラジル領・中央アマゾンで民間会社が試みる低インパクト型の択伐施業(RIL)について、森林資源を持続的に利用、管理する上でその施業基準が有効なことを、回帰年数など基準の一部ではあるが実測データに基づき確認することができた。この成果は、ブラジル政府による熱帯林の保全や利用に関する政策に、科学的な根拠のひとつとして活用されることが期待される。