Study on the ecology of a huge migratory species Mekong giant catfish at Kaeng Krachan reservoir
Project/Area Number |
16H05792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メコンオオナマズ / 行動 / 生息地利用 / 栽培漁業 / 摂餌 / バイオテレメトリー / バイオロギング / 安定同位体比分析 / 移動 / 安定同位体比 / 高精度測位 / 種苗 / 生態学 / 行動学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Mekong giant catfish (Pangasianodon gigas) is one of the largest freshwater fish, measuring up to 3 m in total length and weighing more than 300 kg. This wild species is endangered. The Department of Fisheries, Thailand has released hatchery-reared juveniles into waterbodies, including reservoirs for stock enhancement in Thailand. In this study we monitored movements and horizontal distribution of juvenile Mekong giant catfish using acoustic telemetry, and tried to determine food sources used by the catfish using carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes. Most of the tagged juvenile catfish were distributed throughout the reservoir within one month after their release, and then their movement ranges became limited. The movements, possibly concerning feeding behaviour, of the larger juvenile catfish near the dam were detected. The carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes analyses provided the trophic interaction in the reservoir.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、タイ国水産局の依頼のもと展開しており、社会的意義は極めて大きい。また、本研究によりメコンオオナマズ種苗の放流後の移動や分布、生残が明らかにされて、タイ国内のダム湖における本種の資源管理に資することは学術的意義が大きい。さらに絶滅危惧種である本種の行動や食性が理解されたことは、本種の保全にもきわめて貢献すると思われる。