Investigation of the early life history of migratory marine fish resource by international cooperation: case studies of genus Seriola species in the East China Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 崇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Research Collaborator KAWABE Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東シナ海 / 初期生活史 / カンパチ / ミトコンドリアDNA / 産卵期 / 産卵場 / 系群組成 / マイクロサテライト / 国際協働 / 資源管理 / ブリ類 / 水産学 / 海洋生態 / 遺伝子 / 台湾 / ブリ / 仔稚魚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted international collaborative survey between Taiwan and Japan for distribution and genetic variability of the greater amberjack Seriola dumerili in the East China Sea (ECS). We collected a total of 362 S. dumerili during the study period both from Taiwan and Japan. Then, we examined age of each fish by otolith daily increments and analyzed mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) control region and microsatellite DNA markers of 67 young-of-the-year (YOY) that may reflect genetic characteristics of spawning population. S. dumerili was estimated to spawn near the shelf break region in the south ECS from January to April. Both mtDNA sequence data and multiplex microsatellite system (4 markers * 2 sets) showed no significant genetic differentiation among samples. Our results imply that S. dumerili in the ECS is mainly composed of one population. S. dumerili around the Japanese coast may be originated from the south ECS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東シナ海は,日中韓台の4カ国が海洋水産資源を利用する国際水域であるが,各々の国の利害関係や政治的関係によって国境を跨がった水産資源共同調査の実施は困難を極めてきた。この理由により,亜熱帯性ブリ類の産卵水域に我が国からアクセスすることも困難であった。本研究課題によって,台湾の水産研究機関と国際共同研究を立ち上げ,亜熱帯性ブリ類の産卵水域の調査が可能となり,謎の多かった亜熱帯性ブリ類の初期生態研究に大きな進展をみた学術的意義は大きい。さらに,このように実効性に富んだ国際水域を跨がる回遊魚の共同調査体制を構築した社会的意義も極めて大きいと自己評価している。