Spatial distribution of ASP toxin-producing diatom in Asian waters and eco-biological role of its toxin production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukushima College Junior College (2017-2018)
Kitasato University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kotaki Yuichi  福島学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30113278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 浩一  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
小檜山 篤志  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60337988)
林崎 健一  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (80208636)
安元 剛  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Research Collaborator Romero Marc Lawrence
Lim Po Teen
Tan Suh Nih
Chen I Shung
Yamashita Mari
Maeno Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶喪失性貝毒 / 底生珪藻 / Nitzschia / ドウモイ酸 / イソドウモイ酸 / 河口域 / 黒潮 / 付着珪藻 / 汽水域 / 珪藻 / pH / 塩分濃度 / 生理活性 / 水産学 / 生態学 / 汽水微生物 / 魚貝毒 / N. navis-varingica / 分布拡大機構 / rDNAITS領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypothesis that amnesic shellfish toxin-producing diatom Nitzschia navis-varingica is originated in tropical area and transferrd to Japan by the Kuroshio Current was investigated. Distribution of the diatom was newly and re-confirmed along the Kuroshio Current. By culture experiment, the diatom was confirmed to survive under wide range of temperature and salinity, supporting the above hypothesis. It was investigated that the diatom produces domoic acid against the increase of pH by tide change. Genetic similarity of rDNA in the IT regions was analyzed using the strains isolated along the Kuroshio Current. The phylogenic tree divided the diatom into two groups. Domoic acid contamination by the diaom was newly confirmed in snails and shellfish. Domoic acid biosynthetic process of the diatom was investigated by the study of biosynthetic intermediates at the last stage of the biosynthesis. The distribution of the diatom was newly confirmed in the Indian Sea side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
N. navis-varingicaの分布拡大の機構、すなわち南方起源・黒潮による移動仮説を検証した点は、微生物の海流による広大な範囲での移動を意味し、生物・生態学的見地から意義深い。形態学的に区別できない同種が、遺伝子解析によって大きく2つのグループに分けられることを明らかにした点で興味深い。河口域のN. navis-varingicaによっても、貝類が毒化することを明らかにした点で食品衛生学的な意義を有する。N. navis-varingicaを含む毒の生合成の最終段階を解明した点で価値がある。新たにこれまでと異なる海域で同種の分布を確認したことは、今後の同種の研究に有意義である。