An Empirical Study on European Agricultral cooperatives' Organizational Reform under the Change of Business Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jaehyeon  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60292786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森嶋 輝也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, グループ長 (30391486)
清野 誠喜  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90225095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農協 / ビジネス環境 / 組織再編 / 販売事業 / 基盤的条件 / EU農協 / 競争戦略 / 組織形態の変容 / 協同組合からの逸脱 / ネットワーク / 組織構造の変容 / 組織構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the paths of European agricultural cooperatives have been revealed. The results of this study can be summarized as follows: first, the changes of business environment such as increasing of large-scale retailers' demand and fierce competition over exports imposed organizational reform to agricultural cooperatives. Secondly, they prefer to choose federated cooperatives as a measure of horizontal integration rather than mergers that requires transfer of ownership rights. Thirdly, the result of horizontal integration likely impact to the fundamental conditions for marketing. Fourth, they are going to strengthen their managers’ power to carrying out of sales with large-scale retailers. Finally, organizational reforms in European agricultural cooperatives are likely to spread in diverse directions instead of convergent into single way under multi-options.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EUの青果農協の組織再編を促したビジネス環境の変化(大手小売との取引、製品の品質・安全性を保証するプライベートスタンダード、効率的なサプライチェーンの構築、プライベートブランドへの対応)は、日本の青果農協も共通して抱える課題である。
日本に比べて、相対的に早い時期に,組織再編を断行することにより、上述のビジネス環境の変化への対応を成し遂げたEUの大規模青果農協の関連情報は、今後、同様なビジネス環境の下で、日本農協のマーケットポジション強化を図るに当たって不可欠な組織再編の方向やマーケティング戦略のあり方を探るに当たって需要な示唆が得られるものと考える。