Improvement of feeding environment for domestication of native animals in Ghana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 康弘  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
牛田 一成  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (50183017)
大屋 賢司  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords飼料栄養 / 消化吸収 / 衛生管理 / 生産加工 / 野生動物保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Ghana, a source of animal protein is highly depending on hunting of wild animals, which has a significant impact on the ecosystem. In this study, in order to promote domestication of native large rodent, grasscutter, for food resource (1) feed nutrition, (2) intestinal probiotics, (3) hygiene control, (4) processing and preservation were surveyed. As the result (1) Appropriate breeding feed was selected based on food plane analysis by genotyping of intestine contents of wild animals. (2) The intestinal bacteria were analyzed and utilization of agricultural by-products as feed was examined. (3) Infection status of bacteria, viruses and parasites of grasscutter and other livestocks were analyzed and the hygiene control method was examined. Then we developed (4) a long-term storage and processing method for grasscutter meat, and conducted worshops with farmers and stakeholders for nutrition supply and wildlife conservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカで広く食用にされている大型げっ歯類グラスカッターに関する、飼料栄養、遺伝、感染症など多方面の情報を取得し、それにもとづいて、家畜化を推進した。特に動物性タンパク質が不足しているガーナ北部において、ガーナ大学のカウンターパートと協力して飼育普及を進めた結果、当初飼育がゼロだった地域で、70軒以上の農家が400個体以上を飼育するまでに普及した。詳細についてはGhana Grasscutter Projectのウェブページ(http://grasscutter.sakuraweb.com/)や、ニュースレターで紹介した。