Epidemiological analyses for detection of intestinal protozoan parasites at the fields in Indonesia toward developments of livestock production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Makoto  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00321076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 正治  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 准教授 (30338024)
笹井 和美  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211935)
Research Collaborator Wardhana April Hari
Syafruddin Din
Ananta Sylvia Maharani
Shibahara Tomoyuki
Kusumoto Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消化管寄生性原虫 / 豚 / 牛 / インドネシア / 生産性 / 鶏 / 家畜生産性 / 消化管寄生原虫 / 原虫 / 家畜 / 寄生虫 / 下痢 / 生産性向上 / 家畜生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected about 600 fecal samples from cattle, pigs, and chickens reared in Banten, Central Java, and other areas, Indonesia, and conducted the examinations of intestinal parasites to clarify potential agents causing diarrhea. Consequently, we detected Eimeria bovis as high virulent species, Giardia intestinalis, and Cryptosporidium spp. in cattle. Entamoeba suis and E. polecki (ST1 and/or ST3), which have been implicated to be pathogenic in Japan, were highly detected in pigs at examined areas. These diagnostic methods and current information about the detected parasites were reported in several workshops that was hold in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究調査によりインドネシア国内において、初めて家畜における分子寄生虫学的調査を実施することができた。我が国で開発および改良した検査手法について、インドネシア国内の獣医系およびその関係者に情報提供を行い、家畜診断技術および生産性向上に貢献することができた。また、日本国内で散発していた致死性の豚アメーバ症について、海外においても同病原性原虫が存在する事を明らかにできた。