Analysis of genetic polymorphism of poultry red mites in the world and search for candidate molecules of anti-mite vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10579163)
今内 覚  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワクモ / フェリチン / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poultry red mites (PRMs), Dermanyssus gallinae, are blood-sucking ectoparasites of chickens, which cause huge economic losses in the poultry industries worldwide. To establish a new effective control method for PRMs, we have searched for and identified candidate antigens which are not polymorphic among PRMs from different areas in the world to develop anti-PRM vaccines. Several antigens identified in this study showed anti-PRM effects determined by in vitro feeding assay using sera from immunized chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクモは、世界各地の養鶏場で大きな被害をもたらしているが、その対策は、主に駆虫剤による防除に依存している。しかし薬剤耐性ワクモの出現が数多く報告され、駆虫剤の効果減少や駆虫剤残存による動物衛生環境の悪化などが問題となっており、駆虫剤以外の新規防除法の開発が急務となっている。本研究は、新規防除法としてワクモ分子を標的とした抗ワクモワクチンの可能性を提示したものであり、本研究の成果は、鶏の感染症制御に大きく貢献できると思われる。さらに本研究の手法は、他の外部寄生虫研究分野へも広く応用可能で汎用性が高く、制御困難な種々の外部寄生虫に対する防除法の開発にも大きく貢献できると考える。