Investigation of latent pathogenic viruses in Latin America and South-eastern Asia by virome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Hirofumi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (30292006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大場 靖子  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 講師 (60507169)
佐々木 道仁  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (70609403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウイルス / ゲノム / 新興・再興感染症 / 野生動物 / ゲノム解析 / ボリビア / キューバ / 台湾 / インドネシア / 蚊 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained results based on three projects that aimed at; 1) Implementing epidemiological research in Latin America and South-eastern Asia, 2) Analysis of viral genome using “Virome methods”, 3) Investigation of distribution, evolution and the infection cycle of viruses.
During screening of mosquito and fruit bat samples collected in Latin America and South-eastern Asia, respectively, we detected novel viruses i.e. flaviviruses from mosquitoes and gammaherpesviruses from fruit bats. Furthermore, we performed Virome analysis using pooled fecal samples obtained from 50 non-human primates, from which we isolated a new small circular replication-associated protein (Rep) encoding single-stranded (CRESS) DNA viruses. Additionally, genome analysis of the polyomaviruses isolated from several different horseshoe bats indicated evidence of ‘host-switching’ during evolution in horseshoe bats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では1) 日本からの距離が遠くアクセスが困難であるアマゾン川流域において疫学研究を実施し、採集した検体から新規のウイルスを単離したこと、2) Virome解析を用いて、霊長類動物から新規のDNA ウイルスを単離したこと、3) コウモリから単離した新規ポリオ―マウイルスのゲノムを解読し、ウイルスの進化過程においてポリオ―マウイルスの異種動物間の宿主乗り換え現象が生じていることを世界で初めて提唱できたこと等の成果を得た。
本課題により、学術的に重要な多くの知見を得ると共に、病原体の存在に関する情報が希薄なアマゾン川流域へのアクセスを確立できたことは、将来の研究にとって非常に重要であった。