Molecular identication of Fasciola speceis distributed in Uganda and elucidation of dispersal routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa-Seki Madoka  岩手大学, 農学部, 助教 (20700488)
Research Collaborator Echodu Richard
Vudriko Patrick
Terefe Yitagele
Abdelkarim Laatamna
Halajian Ali
Hakim Hakimullah
Qamar Muhammad Fiaz
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords獣医学 / 人獣共通感染症 / 寄生虫 / 肝蛭 / 人獣共通感染性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fasciolosis caused by liver fluke infection has severe economic damage to the livestock industry all over the world. However, in many African countries, The endemic Fasciola species has not accurately identified. The objective of this study was to investigate endemic species by using molecular species identification markers which developed recently by our research project. In addition, dispersal route of Fasciola flukes inside African continent was analyzed by the phylogenetic markers.
Uganda was the first research center in this project, then, we expanded the target areas to north and south African countries as well as middle east area to examine the dispersal route of Fasciola flukes inside and outside the African continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が世界に先駆けて開発した新規種識別マーカーを肝蛭症が問題となっている現場に適用し、病因学的研究に役立てた点に本研究成果の学術的意義と社会的意義を見出すことができる。
本研究では、肝蛭症による経済被害が周辺諸国に比べて深刻なウガンダにおける流行種を正確に識別し、肝蛭症の現状を把握することができた。
また、研究拠点としたウガンダとその周辺国での肝蛭の伝播経路を辿ることができた。このような本研究成果を現地の研究者・獣医師と共有したことにより、効果的な肝蛭症防除対策を考案する契機となることができたと確信する。