An analysis of the groundwater arsenic contamination in relation with the formation and flow of high concentration nitrogen in stratum in Asian large river deltas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 特任教授 (70128114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松元 賢  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (60304771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAKI akinori  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 助教 (40535944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピート / デルタ / ヒ素 / 窒素 / 炭素 / 微生物 / 地下水 / 溶出 / ヒ素濃度 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 放射性炭素年代 / 微生物由来DNA / ピート堆積物 / アンモニウム態窒素 / 形成起源 / 炭素14年代 / ヒ素溶出 / 形成年代 / C3植物 / 窒素供給源 / バングラデシュ / 還元菌 / 有機物 / 還元的環境 / 存在形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peat was collected from the sediment layer in the groundwater arsenic contaminated area in the Ganges Delta (Bangladesh) and the Mekong and the Red River deltas (Vietnam). And then, the distribution depth and the formation age of the peat, the concentrations of arsenic, nitrogen and carbon, the existence form of arsenic, the source of nitrogen, etc. in the peat were clarified. In addition, the types and characteristics of microorganisms present in the peat were analyzed. Furthermore, arsenic and nitrogen concentrations, redox potential, etc. were measured for the groundwater near the peat collection site. Based on these, the influence of the properties of peat on the arsenic release from peat to groundwater was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地下水ヒ素汚染のメカニズムを知る上で、ピートから地下水へのヒ素溶出現象は非常に重要であるが、これについては今まであまり分かっていなかった。本研究では、ピート中のヒ素、窒素、炭素の諸性質、ピートに存在する微生物の種類等を総合的に解析し、これら要素がピートから地下水へのヒ素溶出に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。本研究成果は、ヒ素汚染が激しく人口も多いガンジス、メコン、紅河の各デルタを対象に得られたもので、その学術的意義は大きい。本研究成果は、今後これらデルタで、地下水ヒ素汚染対策を立てるのに役立つと考えられる。