Speciation and toxicological study of antimony in the environmental water in eastern and mid-southern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ogra Yasumitsu  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 紀行  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (10376379)
阿南 弥寿美  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40403860)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアンチモン / テルル / セレン / ヒ素 / 中国 / スペシエーション / ICP-MS / 薬学 / 環境分析 / 類金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The group 15 and 16 elements including antimony are industrially useful, and are expected to show the specific toxicity differing from heavy metals. In this study we aimed to reveal the environmental circulation of metalloids, and to clarify the mutagenicity, cellular metabolism, and toxicokinetics of metalloids, in particular, antimony which has the less information than other metalloids. There were no apparent mutagenicity of tri- and penta-valent antimony compounds. The treatments of tri- and penta-valent antimony compounds induced the several genes relating with the metalloid regulation. The species differences in the toxicokinetics of antimony among rodents were observed. These results indicate that metalloids show the unique toxicity, and it could be difficult to predict the metalloid toxicity against human due to the species differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類金属元素は工業的に有用性が高い元素であるが、その毒性は十分に明らかになっていない。またレアメタルであるため、本来は地球上の限られた地域に偏在していた元素であるにもかかわらず、我々の生活圏に侵入してきた元素でもある。本研究では、環境中に存在し得る類金属の化学形態をまず明らかにするため、中国のアンチモン鉱山周辺の環境水中の分析を行い、その化学形態を特定し、その特定された化学形態が有する毒性を、発現メカニズムや変異原性という観点から明らかにした。これまで明らかになっていなかった類金属の毒性の一部が明らかになったことにより、有用性と有害性のトレードオフから脱却に貢献するという社会的意義が期待できる。