Development of a new evaluation tool for measuring malaria infection risk based on antibody responses to Anopheles saliva protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeto  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (10296121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊従 光洋  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20608351)
砂原 俊彦  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50264156)
都野 展子  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60295102)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / ハマダラカ / 唾液タンパク / バイオマーカー / 抗体価 / 疫学調査 / インドネシア / 蚊唾液タンパク / 唾液タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to determine whether the IgG antibody response to the Anopheles stephensi saliva antigen, AAPP, is an immuno-epidemiological marker of exposure specific to Anopheles mosquito bites in the Sumba Islanders in Indonesia. Recombinant AAPP was produced in E. coli system. Anti-AAPP IgG prevalences and levels were significantly higher in the sera of the Sumba Islanders as compared to non-exposed Japanese controls. These observations show that the AAPP is immunogenic, evokes in exposed individuals an IgG antibody response. This initial test provided encouraging preliminary information on the immunogenicity of the AAPP protein; however, the E. coli-expressed AAPP generated a relatively high background in control sera (i.e. sera from individuals not exposed to Anopheles bites) even though it was apparently pure. We are trying to establish another protocol for recombinant AAPP using cell-free system without any trace of bacterial contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア感染地域住民のハマダラカ唾液に対する抗体価を季節毎(雨季乾季)に測定し、その季節変動とマラリア感染率との相関関係を解明することが可能となる。これにより、衛生動物学的手法と血清疫学的手法を融合でき、マラリアベクターコントロールの有効性を評価することに加えて再流行のリスク管理に有効な手法となる。さらには、インドネシア島嶼群のマラリア疫学調査および三日熱マラリアワクチンの抗原性評価研究成果をもって、日本―インドネシア二国間の永続的研究協力体制を確立することができる社会的意義がある。