| Project/Area Number |
16H05816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Motomi 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20164072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橘 真由美 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
石野 智子 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40402680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マラリア / 三日熱マラリア / ワクチン / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 寄生虫学 / 伝搬阻止 / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 組換えタンパク質 / 生殖母体 / マラリアワクチン / 抗原抗体反応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of a malaria vaccine along with a new antimalarial drug is desired. However, at present, no effective vaccine target has been found. We conducted a study on the transmission-blocking vaccine development targeting PvGs24, which is a novel transmission-blocking vaccine candidate against vivax malaria, in the border area between Thailand and Myanmar. Rabbits were immunized with the recombinant PvGs24 to prepare anti-PvGs24 antibody. A mixture of infected red blood cells collected from a vivax malaria patient in Thailand and anti-PvGs24 antiserum was fed to vector mosquitoes by an artificial blood-feeding method. Approximately 10 days later, the number of oocysts formed on the midgut surface of the mosquito was counted to evaluate the transmission-blocking efficacy of the antiserum. As a result, it was shown that the anti-PvGs24 antibody has a significant transmission-reducing effect in a part of the blood-feeding experiments using anti-PvGs24 antiserum.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラリアは熱帯地方の開発途上国において医療・経済の両面で重大なインパクトを与える疾病として国際的に注目されている。新規抗マラリア薬の開発と並んでマラリアワクチンの開発が望まれているが、現在まで有効なワクチン抗原は見いだされていない。その中で近年、マラリアを媒介する蚊体内の原虫を標的とする伝搬阻止ワクチンが着目されている。我々の基礎研究から、アジア地域で広く蔓延している三日熱マラリアの伝搬阻止ワクチン候補抗原としてPvGs24を見出した。本研究によりPvGs24が伝搬阻止ワクチン抗原として有効であることが確認されれば、新たな三日熱伝搬阻止ワクチンの実用化への道が開かれる。