Efficiency of ACT on malaria treatments and analysis of polymorphisms in drug resistance genes of Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Haruki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員准教授 (60184975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十棲 理恵  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30550355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア / 薬剤耐性 / アルテミシニン / pfdhps遺伝子 / インドネシア / リアルタイムPCR / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No artemisinin-resistant malaria parasites have been reported in Indonesia and we also have confirmed it in this research project. Study on efficacy of artemisinin combination therapy (ACT) was conducted with malaria patients in Flores Island and its efficacy was confirmed; no detectable malaria parasites remained in the patient peripheral blood on day 3 of ACT.In addition, no mutation were observed in the Kelch13 propeller region of Plasmodium falciparum isolates from several area of Indonesia.
We then developed a simple and reliable real-time PCR procedure for malaria parasite detection and quantitation with this Flores Island field samples.
Further analysis of polymorphisms in several drug resistant genes of Plasmodium falciparum revealed origins and spread of two unique K540T and I588F pfdhps genetic variants in Indonesia and alteration of pfcrt genotype polymorphism in an East Kalimantan district after ACT introduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルテミシニン併用療法(ACT)の導入によってインドネシアでも多くの地域でマラリア感染数が減少しており、今回の研究では治療にACTが有効であることを示すことが出来た。このような中でマラリア感染が残っているのは診療所から距離のある地区が大部分であり、そのような場所でも使用することの出来る、簡便で感度の高い方法として、リアルタイムPCRを用いたマラリア原虫の検出、定量、原虫種の同定の有用性を示した。持ち運びのできるリアルタイムPCRで薬剤耐性遺伝子の同定も可能であり、今後のマラリア対策に寄与することが出来ると考えている。