Isolation of pathogenic Entamoeba species from humans and macaques in Asia and analysis of host-parasite coevolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (10147168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧内 貴志  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80587709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEntamoeba nuttalli / 赤痢アメーバ / マカク / 疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム / 人獣共通感染症 / 進化 / 寄生虫 / 遺伝子 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entamoeba nuttalli was detected in the feces of various macaques in Asia. The isolates showed genetic polymorphism reflecting geographical distance. On the other hand, no E. nuttalli infections were found in the survey of school children. Genotyping of E. histolytica and E. dispar suggested transmission of these amoebae within school classes. Whole genome analysis of E. nuttalli revealed a unique species-specific surface protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国ではニホンザルがヒトの生活圏に出没し、他のアジア諸国でもテンプルモンキーや飼育マカクにおいてヒトとの濃厚な接触がみられる。マカクの腸管寄生病原アメーバが人獣共通感染症の病原体なのかを明らかにすることは重要であるが、本研究の範囲ではヒトの感染例は確認されなかった。また、腸管寄生アメーバの遺伝的多型解析は、宿主マカクと寄生アメーバの地理的分布の解明やヒトにおける感染経路の解明に有用であった。