Analysis of latently infected HIV-1 circulating in Sub-Sahara Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takamasa  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 教授 (10322314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV-1 / Sub-Sahara Africa / HIV / プロウイルス / HIV/AIDS / 潜伏感染 / タンザニア / ウイルス / ウィルス / 感染症 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of latently infected HIV-1 variants circulating in developing countries has remained obscure. In this study, in collaboration with Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sicences (Tanzania), we established a prospective HIV cohort in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania and recrutited HIV positive patients at Muhimbili National Hospital and surrounding Care and Treament Center. We analyzed virological and epidemiological characteristics as well as drug-resistance patter of latenly infected HIV-1 provirsus circulating in Tanzania. Results obtained in this study could provide useful information and insights into HIV control in resource-limiting settings such as Sub-Sahara Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ウイルス療法(ART)下で残存するHIV-1に関する途上国での情報は極めて乏しい。途上国においても多くの感染者がARTを受ける体制が整ってきており、本研究の成果はエイズが蔓延する地域におけるHIV医療の課題解決に貢献できる。