A comparative study of HTLV-1-associated diseases among Fujian province in China, Taiwan, and southwest Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70336337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出雲 周二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 客員研究員 (30143811)
蓮井 和久  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70198703)
吉満 誠  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70404530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HAM / China / Taiwan / Japan / HTLV-1 subtype / ウイルス / 感染症 / 日本 / 中国 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted international joint research on HTLV-1-associated diseases in Fujian province in China, Taiwan, and southwest Japan. Japanese researchers visited China and Taiwan to give lectures to local researchers and clinicians and provided guidance for the diagnosis of HTLV-1 infection and HTLV-1-associated diseases. We found and reported the first HAM patient in China with Chinese researchers.We investigated the HTLV-1 subtype by analyzing the whole genome sequence of HTLV-1 in 15 Chinese, 26 Taiwanese, and 211 Japanese. The ratios of transcontinental subtype and Japanese subtype were 73%/27%, 58%/42%, and 18%/82%, respectively.It has become clear that HAM patients also exist in China and that HTLV-1 Japanese subtype exists at a certain rate in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国福建省にHTLV-1高感染地区あることが明らかとなった。中国で初めてのHAM患者を発見し、HTLV-1感染率が低い中国においても痙性脊髄麻痺患者においては抗HTLV-1抗体検査を行う必要性を指摘した。HTLV-1遺伝子の解析により、HTLV-1日本亜型が日本で82%、台湾で42%、福建省で27%存在することが明らかとなった。このことより、古代日本人の一部が西日本から海路によって南方に移動した可能性、または古代に中国東海岸に到達した人類の一部にHTLV-1が感染していた可能性が考えられた。