Identification of risk factors of esophageal cancer with Chinese epidemiological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 卓  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
Research Collaborator Wakai Toshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発癌リスク / 食道癌 / 水質 / 多変量解析 / 回帰モデル / 疫学調査 / 発癌リスク因子 / 水質調査 / 多変量回帰分析 / 疫学 / リスク因子 / 費用対効果分析 / 環境要因 / 発症リスク / 生活習慣 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.We gathered the epidemiological data of baseline characteristics, life style and circumustance for total 40,000 esophageal cancer patients and healthy people. Simultaneously, we investigated the indicators of water quality at 150 places in high incidence regions of esophageal cancer, and the other ones; 2. From the gathered data, we found the concentrations of nitrate nitrogen and ammonia and the other metal components in high incidence regions, which are seriously related with carcinogenesis, are higher than those in other regions two times or more; 3. The significant risk factors in life style were selected by means of comparing life style between cancer patitents and healthy persons. As the result, it was indicatd that intake of hot food and moldy food is identified as significant risk factors of incidence of esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飲酒、喫煙、熱い食べ物の摂取は食道がんの発症リスクを高める生活習慣として知られているが、大規模な疫学データに基づきそのリスクの大きさを定量的に評価できた。また、飲料水の水質データを収集して、環境要因としての飲料水に含まれる窒素化合物が発癌リスクを高める可能性を示した。これらのリスクの定量的な評価は国際的にも重要なエビデンスとなりうるし、中国ならびに開発途上国での水質改善に資する科学的根拠を得ると期待される。また、水質改善や生活習慣の改善が食道癌発症の低下につながることから、その水質改善や啓発活動の費用対効果分析を行い、保健衛生上の有益性について検討する。