Establishment of the education system to the early diagnosis of the chronic liver disease in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshitake  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50189669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 靭 千恵  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 特命助教 (50570834)
亀岡 正典  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60281838)
矢野 嘉彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60419489)
Research Collaborator LUSIDA Maria Inge
RATNASARI Neneng
MUHAMMAD Hanafi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインドネシア / 肝炎ウイルス / 肝がん / 早期診断 / 肝細胞癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 医学 / インドネシア国 / 肝疾患 / 教育 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 画像診断 / 疫学調査 / 教育活動 / 疫学 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidemiology of chronic liver diseases and liver cancer in Indonesia was examined with collaborators in Gadja Mada University and Airlangga University. Hepatitis B virus was involved in more than half of liver cancer, and the prevention of spread of hepatitis B was regarded as urgent issues. However, the positive prevalence of HBs antigen was still 2 to 4% among schoolchildren, and was suggested that there are remaining problems of vaccine program. In this study, the viral dynamics of quasispecies in relation to disease progression or antiviral therapy was examined and clarified.
In addition, the antiviral activities of the natural resources peculiar to Indonesia were examined in vitro, and proved the efficacy from several ingredients. This result will give a scientific evidence for traditional medicine and support a development of novel antiviral drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じてインドネシア国の臨床医および基礎研究医とともに学術研究を行うネットワークを構築した。学術的には、同国の肝炎ウイルスの持続感染や病態に関わる宿主遺伝子およびウイルス遺伝子変異についての一端を解明した。また同国の天然資源において抗ウイルス効果を検証し、伝統的治療の科学的立証につながる研究をおこなった。
社会的意義としては、同国の肝臓がんの現状と問題点の抽出を行うことができ、医療水準の向上や早期診断治療にむけた患者への啓蒙活動を行う上での基盤が形成された。