Molecular epidemiological study of atrial septal defect by introducing cardiac screening system for primary school in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Noriaki  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30294218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和彦  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (70584738)
Research Collaborator Niwa Koichiro
Dinarti Lucia Kris
Anggrahini Dyah Wulan
Hartopo Anggoro Budi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心房中隔欠損症 / 肺高血圧症 / インドネシア / 学校心臓検診 / 分子疫学研究 / 先天性心疾患 / 分子疫学 / 心臓学校検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension (PH) in patients with atrial septal defect (ASD) by comparing the epidemiological and genetic data between Japan and Indonesia. First, we compared the epidemiological data of ASD-PH between Japan and Indonesia. We also performed preliminary medical check-up to identify undiagnosed ASD patients in Indonesian primary schools to establish cardiac screening system in primary school. Finally, by using comprehensive biomedical and genetic methods, we are currently working to identify novel biomarkers and therapeutic targets for ASD-PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、臨床ニーズの高い成人先天性心疾患診療の新たなエビデンスの構築が期待でき、成果は先天性心疾患に伴う肺高血圧症にとどまらず、広く肺高血圧症全体における新たな病態の解明や治療標的の同定につながる可能性が期待される。同時に東南アジアを含めた発展途上国の保健衛生に大きく貢献できる。また、高価な内服薬、修復治療の必要性に対するエビデンスを構築することにより費用対効果に基づく医療経済的概念の構築に果たす役割は大きい。