Project/Area Number |
16H05828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Takafumi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20184533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古澤 拓郎 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (50422457)
大橋 順 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80301141)
清水 華 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80401032)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 個人主義化 / ストレス / 遺伝環境 / うつ / インドネシア / 進化医学 / 精神疾患 / 鬱 / 伝統社会 / 社会変容 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was revealed that people with depression had a collective disposition, higher incomes, and higher education levels. In addition, Bugis-Makassars have higher independent and cooperative temperament than other ethnic groups, suggesting differences in ethnic temperament. Regarding the related four gene polymorphisms, there was a difference in the frequency distribution between patients and healthy subjects. A new stress marker, telomere length, was short in the patient group, suggesting that they are exposed to stress. We have prepared DNA samples of eight ethnic groups from seven islands in Indonesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
民族による気質の違いも示唆され、対照研究において、データの一般化には多大な注意を払う必要性を示した。本研究事業が開発したインドネシア語版の尺度は、他の研究でも利用できる高い有効性をもっていた。マカッサル市において、低所得者が精神疾患にかかっても受療できる体制の必要性が提示された。7島8民族にわたるオーストロネシア語民のDNA試料の整備は将来の遺伝疫学的解析の重要な試料となる。インドネシアとの国際共同研究をスマトラ島、ジャワ島、スラウェシ島で展開する基盤が出来た。