Project/Area Number |
16H05832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高村 昇 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
サエンコ ウラジミール 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
ログノビッチ タチアナ 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (30423643)
高橋 純平 長崎大学, グローバル連携機構, 助教 (50574026)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 甲状腺がん / チェルノブイリ / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子多型 / 甲状腺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collaboration with researchers from associating institutions in the countries surrounding Chernobyl, we collected radiation-free (sporadic) pediatric thyroid cancer cases and analyzed their genetic polymorphisms associated with the risk of thyroid cancer development, together with previously collected radiation-induced pediatric thyroid cancer and a control population that was exposed but did not develop cancer. The results suggest that rs944289 at the NKX2-1 (PTCSC3) locus on chromosome 14 showed difference in association depending on whether it is radiogenic or sporadic (etiology-dependent). On the other hand, the association between rs11693806 at the DIRC3 locus on chromosome 2 and cancer development was suggested to be different depending on age of onset (age-dependent).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チェルノブイリ原発事故後に発生した小児甲状腺がんは、放射線誘発であることが確実な非常に貴重な症例群である。これら試料を解析することによって、放射線発がんへの理解が進むものと考えられる。本研究の発症リスクに関連する遺伝子多型の研究によって、放射線誘発甲状腺がんの発症分子メカニズムに、散発性との違いが存在することが示唆され、被ばくによる発がん機序の解明につながる結果が得られた。