Project/Area Number |
16H05833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
アハメド カムルディン 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (00398140)
齊藤 信夫 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60626018)
山田 健太郎 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458280)
鈴木 基 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (60444874)
Research Collaborator |
Nguyen Kieu Anh NIHE
Pakamatz Khawplod タイ国赤十字病院
Elizabeth Miranda M. フィリピン熱帯医学研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 狂犬病 / アジア / 中和抗体 / ワクチン / 食習慣 / 東南アジア / 不顕性感染 / イヌ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Culture of dog meat eating is special habitat existing in southeastern Asian countries but the risk of rabies infection associated with the handling of infected dogs and their meat is assumed, but the actual situation is not known at all. In a three-year plan, we analyzed risk factors for possible atypical rabies exposure from dog meat handling in Vietnam and the Philippines. As a result, it became clear that an atypical infection mode to infect a rabies virus by eating or treating the infected-dog meat without depending on an animal bite in these countries. Especially in the dog meat market workers in Vietnam, despite having no history of bite exposure from dogs and no history of rabies vaccination, they have antibodies against rabies virus and a latent or subclinical infection was considered to be established by the exposure to a small amount of virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東南アジアの国には動物咬傷に依らずイヌ肉を取り扱うことで、狂犬病ウイルスが感染するような非定型的感染ルートの存在が明らかになったことで、イヌ肉摂取の危険性について住民に周知させる必要があると考えられた。今回の国際共同研究が基盤となり、フィリピン熱帯医学研究所との間で平成30年度SATREPS事業が採択された。ここでは現行の狂犬病発生動向調査に、途上国で適応可能な迅速・簡便診断法を加えた動物の狂犬病確定検査法の有用性を検証し、医-獣連携ワンヘルスによる国内全土にわたる狂犬病コントロールシステムの基盤強化と情報共有基盤を構築するという、社会実装を目指した取り組みにつなげることができた。