Versatile health effects in Bangladesh residents exposed to ground water arsenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Himeno Seiichiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20181117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 大悟  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30400683)
宮高 透喜  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50157658)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒ素 / バングラデシュ / 免疫能 / 呼吸機能 / 曝露評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bangladesh, groundwater is contaminated by arsenic that has melted out of the crust, and tens of millions of people living by relying on well water are suffering from arsenic health hazards such as skin pigmentation, keratosis, and skin cancer. In this study, we found that there are many cases of diabetes, asthma, cognitive decline in arsenic-contaminated areas by focusing on common diseases other than skin symptoms in arsenic-contaminated areas of Bangladesh. We also found that the higher the intake of arsenic, the stronger the effects. In addition, we revealed that infants are subjected to the same level of arsenic contamination as their mothers and that not only well water but also rice and vegetables are contaminated with arsenic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒ素による健康影響については、これまで皮膚症状や発がんを中心に検討されてきた。本研究は、糖尿病、喘息、認知機能低下などの一般疾患に注目し、ヒ素の曝露レベル依存的にこれらの影響が起こることを明らかにした。また、飲料水中のヒ素濃度のみならず、毛髪、爪のヒ素濃度を指標とすることで、個人レベルでの曝露評価に基づいて健康影響を明らかにした。さらに、ヒ素による糖尿病発症の機構に、筋肉量の低下を介したインスリン抵抗性の上昇が関与する可能性を世界で初めて示した。ヒ素は米にも含まれているため、バングラデッシュでの特殊な問題ではなく、米を常食する日本を含めた世界中に貢献できる研究成果である。