Project/Area Number |
16H05836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shiro 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80397281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安尾 将法 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (20402117)
石崎 武志 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80151364)
Research Collaborator |
SHINOMIYA Shohei
SHIBAMOTO Toshishige
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低酸素性肺高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / p53 / ADMA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed blood samples from Kyrgyz Republic from a group of patients with high altitude pulmonary hypertension in Kyrgyz Republic in collaboration with Kyrgyz National Heart Disease Center. In the high altitude pulmonary hypertension patient group, d-ROM and BAP, which are considered to be caused by oxidative stress, were analyzed. The results from difference in p53 codon 72C / G gene polymorphism suggests that the oxidative stress response may cause the onset of hypoxic pulmonary hypertension in the pulmonary hypertensive patient group, and hypoxia-derived oxidative stress could be the trigger of vascular remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高地居住者における低酸素性肺高血圧の発症にp53遺伝子多型が関与していることが示唆された。d-ROM検査を用いた検討では、肺高血圧を発症していない高地居住者においても血中酸化ストレスの上昇を認めており、p53遺伝子多型によるストレス応答の反応の違いにより、肺血管のリモデリングの発症に違いが生じている可能性がある。低酸素以外の喫煙などによる酸化ストレスに関しても、同様にp53遺伝子が肺循環に関与する可能性があり、今後の臨床研究が望まれる。