International comparison of clinicopathological features in Japanese patients with diabetic nephropathy and nephrosclerosis with those in Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wada Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40334784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古市 賢吾  金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (50432125)
原 章規  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70507045)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 腎硬化症 / 国際比較 / バイオマーカー / 腎臓内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to compare clinical outcomes and their related risk factors in patients with diabetic nephropathy and nephrosclerosis in Asian and Oceanian countries to our Japanese database. We have established international collaborative research team among Asian and Oceanian countries. International comparison of our results with Asian and Oceanian cohorts revealed that the presence of albuminuria and characteristic lesions in diseased kidneys was of importance for kidney prognosis. In addition, we have compared the prediction of prognosis using a novel biomarker candidate. In addition, prognostic risk factors from our Japanese database were closely relevant to those of Asian and Oceanian diabetic nephropathy patients. Taken together, these results suggested that the characteristic pathological lesions as well as the presence of albuminuria were clinically important to the long-term outcomes among Asian and Oceanian countries including Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では糖尿病性腎症は透析導入原疾患の第1位である。さらに、成長著しいアジア諸国においても、糖尿病の増加とともに、糖尿病性腎症の克服は重要な課題である。くわえて、超高齢社会を背景に、腎硬化症も重要な要素である。本研究の学術的な特色は、本邦の代表的なコホートから得られた成果をアジア諸国にて国際比較、検証を行った点にある。本研究により、アジア、オセアニア地域の糖尿病性腎症、腎硬化症の病態、予後、関連因子、本邦発の評価法の検証、国際比較を行えた。