Research on diagnosis, treatment and epidemiology of membrane nephropathy in the Asia-Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
maruyama Shoichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯澤 由紀夫  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
秋山 真一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
横山 仁  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191531)
坪井 直毅  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50566958)
Research Collaborator Imai Enyu
Ando Masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜性腎症 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to standardize treatment for membranous nephropathy (MN), we investigated the current status of diagnosis, treatment, and epidemiology of the MN in countries of Asia and the Pacific region including Japan. The medical treatment and patient registration system of MN were very different depending on the country. The prevalence of anti-PLA2R antibody in primary MN patients was reconfirmed in Japan as low as about 50%. On the other hand, the prevalence of PLA2R antibodies in patients in China, Taiwan and Korea were all 80%, equivalent to patients in Western countries. On the contrary, the prevalence of THSD7A antibody was slightly higher in Japan than in other countries. In countries where measurement of autoantibodies cannot be performed, it was concluded that pathological staining of antigens would be the first choice. This study was able to collect a lot of information for the standardization and diffusion of future MN medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜性腎症(MN)は、成人ネフローゼ症候群の主要疾患のひとつであり、予後は必ずしも良好とは言えず、MN対策は腎臓病対策の中でも最重要課題のひとつである。日本人患者の膜性腎症は、諸外国の患者と比較して、臨床経過や治療反応性、および、自己抗体の陽性率プロファイルが異なっていることが最近あきらかになりつつあるが、これらの理由については全く解っていない。アジア太平洋地域を俯瞰した本研究の成果は、当該地域におけるMN診療の標準化と普及に資するだけでなく、MNの病態や臨床実態の解明にも大きな価値と意義を示した。