Susceptibility HLA alleles and the biological contribution of HLA for the pathogenesis of Behcet's disease or Scleroderma in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionTokyo Seiei College
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI FUJIO  東京聖栄大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70154979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蕪城 俊克  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00280941)
橋本 博  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
野口 博司  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
石川 岳志  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80505909)
濱崎 洋一郎  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10180936)
籏持 淳  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90172923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / 強皮症 / 東アジア / HLA / 抗トポイソメラーゼ1抗体 / エピトープ / 計算化学 / 三次元構造 / リンパ球増殖 / 抗トポイソメラーゼⅠ抗体 / 3次元構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The susceptibility HLA and its contribution to the pathogenesis of Behcet’s disease (BD) and Scleroderma (SSc) were examined in East Asia. In Thai BD the allele frequency of A*26:01 was increased in B*51X-negative BD (P<0.05). The association of B*51:01 with the posterior uveitis was observed (P<0.05). The lymphocytes (Lyn) stimulated by peptides (PD) from HSP65 or HLA-B*51 showed higher proliferation (P<0.001). The analysis of the bind between MICA-TM and B*51:01 by GROMACS showed the N-terminal did not work as anchor. The alpha-1, 2 domains of B*51:01 expressed in E-Coli were reconstituted with HSP65. The prevalence of DRB1*11 was not increased in SSc among countries examined. The stimulation by PD from Topo1 induced significant increase in the IFN-gamma or IL-2 positive Lyn (P<0.001). The Molecular dynamics analysis by MM-PBSA, MM-GBSA and QM/MM-GBSA revealed HLA-DR/Pep6 complexes of anti-Topo1 association exhibited higher protein stability with lower free energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジアのベーチェット病(BD)、強皮症(SSc)で特異的HLAの遺伝的関与、臨床症状との関連が確認された。BDでは特異的HLA陽性者のリンパ球がMICA、HSP65、B*51由来のペプチド(PD)と強く反応し、親和性を検討した計算化学結果とも概ね一致した。SScでは候補PD刺激でサイトカイン産生が増加し(HLAは検討中)、計算化学による高親和性PDの同定、DR-PD複合体の可溶化(結晶化中)から、エピトープ候補を推定した。本成果は病態へのHLAの役割の解明、新検査・診断法、治療法の開発に繋がり、計算化学的研究法が臨床研究に役立つ可能性を示唆する。更に研究手法が他疾患へ応用できる可能性もある。