Study in the prevalence of cryptococcal meningitis and its mycological and immunological background in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Research Collaborator ISHII KEIKO
ZHANG TIANTUO
ZHU JIAXIN
YUAN XIAOLIANG
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / クリプトコックス / 髄膜炎 / 潜在性感染 / 免疫学的背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence situation of cryptococcosis and its mycological and immunological background in China in collaboration with the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-Sen University and the First Affiliated Hospital of Gannan Medical University in Guangdong and Jiangxi Province, respectively. We found that sixty percent of thirty-five cryptococcosis patients did not have any underlying diseases which affected their immune condition, including HIV infection. In addition, we attempted to develop IFN-γ-releasing assay for detection of latent infection with Cryptococcus neoformans. We detected higher IFN-γ production by peripheral blood lymphocytes from the patients upon stimulation with 98 kDa mannoprotein, a known T cell-specific antigen of this fungal pathogen, than those from control subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国同様に、中国でも免疫不全を背景にしないクリプトコックス髄膜炎が少なくないことを明らかにするとともに、結核以外では未だ報告がないクリプトコックスの潜在性感染を検出するためのIFN-γ-releasing assayの開発につながる研究として学術的、社会的意義を有する。本研究を通して潜在性クリプトコックス感染症を事前に検出することができれば、抗真菌薬治療によってエイズ合併クリプトコックス髄膜炎の発症予防につながる可能性が期待できる。