Intestinal parasites in diarrhea children with or without HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BI Xiuqiong  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50565413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
所 正治  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 准教授 (30338024)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV感染 / 腸管寄生原虫 / 免疫 / リスクファクター / 小児 / HIV / 感染危険因子 / 腸管寄生虫 / HIV,腸管寄生原虫 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 下痢症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence and risk factors of Entamoeba species and Giardia intestinalis infections in Kenyan children with and without HIV infection. The rate of Entamoeba spp. infection in HIV-infected children [HIV(+)] was lower than in HIV-uninfected children [HIV(─)] (63.2% vs. 78.8%, P=0.02), and CD4/CD8 ratio was related with it (≧1 vs. <1, OR 3.3, P<0.01). For Giardia assemblage B infection, the rate in HIV(+) females was lower than in HIV(+) males and HIV(─) females (15.6% vs. 40.5% and 37.8%, P<0.01 and 0.02), no boiling drinking water (OR 3.8, P=0.04) and nursery care of siblings (OR 2.8, P=0.01) were risk factors. Entamoeba and Giardia assemblage B infections were incoherently correlated with HIV infection. Entamoeba infection maybe be an indicator of the children’s better immune status, whereas Giardia assemblage B infection was related to hygienic conditions. The hygienic quality of drinking water needs to be improved to prevent the Giardia infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、ケニアの小児では、アメーバとジアルジアBは、感染経路は共通しているにもかかわらず、HIV感染に及ぼす影響は異なっていた。HIV感染はアメーバ感染の危険因子ではなく、逆に、アメーバ感染は小児のよい免疫状態を示す指針であった。HIV感染は男児でジアルジアB感染の危険因子であるが、女児ではなかった。また、飲用水を煮沸しないことおよび兄弟の世話をすることがジアルジアB感染の危険因子であった。よって、ジアルジアBの感染は衛生状態と関係し、HIV感染との関係は男女で違う傾向であることが示唆された。飲用水の品質改善は小児のジアルジアBの感染予防において重要である。