Will congenital rubella syndrome continue to be a threat?: A lesson from Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIUCHI Hiroyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90315234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 レイミント  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (90432963)
Research Collaborator MORIUCHI Masako
MOTOMURA Hideki
KANEKO Kenji
UEMATSU Masanori
NGUYEN Giang Thi Huong
YAMASHIRO Tetsu
DANG Duc Anh
TOIZUMI Michiko
TRUNG Luu
PHAM Enga
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天性風疹症候群 / 先天性ジカウイルス症候群 / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In south-central Vietnam, 2013 mother-neonate pairs in a birth cohort (Part 1) and 150 neonates suspected of congenital infections (Part 2) were recruited and investigated for maternal seroprevalence and congenital infection rates. While there was no case of congenital rubella infection, rubella IgG was positive in only 79.8% of mothers. Congenital cytomegalovirus infection was found in approximately 1.5% of neonates. Detailed serological studies demonstrated that 0.5% of neonates was congenitally infected with Zika virus, although none of them was symptomatic at birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナムでは風疹ワクチンの導入によって流行の発生は阻止できており、今回の調査でも先天性風疹感染児は認めなかった。しかし、妊娠可能年齢女性の2割以上に風疹への感受性が残っていることが判明し、今後もし風疹が流行したらこの世代がターゲットとなり先天性風疹症候群の発生が危惧される。ベトナムでは先天性CMV感染が比較的多く発生することがわかったが、その臨床的インパクトはまだ不明である。ベトナムにおける先天性ジカウイルス感染が稀ならず生じていることを、初めて明らかにした。ベトナム国内における対策の必要性に加え、日本と行き来の多い国なので、日本国内でも輸入感染症としての予防対策を考える必要がある。