Molecular epidemiological analysis of Streptococcus pneumoniae in Southeast Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shigetada  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50273694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00714536)
岡本 成史  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50311759)
住友 倫子  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (50423421)
中田 匡宣  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90444497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / 分子疫学 / ミャンマー / タイ / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pneumococcal infection is a major cause of death, especially in children and older people. Streptococcus pneumoniae shows high competence and imports genes encoding drug resistance and virulence factors. In this study, we attempt to correct clinical strains in Thailand and Myanmar, and analyze those molecular epidemiological information. In Thailand, we collected 440 strains of oral streptococcal bacteria isolated from healthy people. In Myanmar, we collected 300 specimens from acute respiratory infection patients. We performed several biochemistry tests and selected 60 pneumococcal candidates. Next generation sequencing analysis showed that the distribution of serotypes, sequence types, antimicrobial resistance genes and virulence factors. The information would contribute to the prevention and treatment of pneumococcal disease and in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通網の発達とグローバル化により新たな肺炎球菌のクローンの流入・流出が生じている.特に近隣諸国における正確な疫学情報と適切な抗菌薬の使用は日本における肺炎球菌感染症への予防対策にも重要である.本研究により、ミャンマーにおける肺炎球菌の全ゲノム情報を、世界で初めて明らかにし,多数の薬剤耐性遺伝子が分布していることが示された。また、タイの健常人から分離された口腔レンサ球菌が薬剤耐性菌が多く存在したことから、東南アジアにおける抗菌薬管理が必要であることが示唆された.