Japan-China Joint Epidemiological Survey of Tibetan Elderly on Correlation between Oral Health and Cognitive Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Take Hiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10420598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 博  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20155774)
西村 英紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / 認知機能 / 全身炎症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 口腔健康 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe periodontal disease is noted as an aggravating factor for dementia, this study conducted a research on the relationship between periodontal disease and cognitive function in Tibetan. The MMSE score, which is an evaluation index of cognitive function in elderly people with severe periodontal disease, was significantly reduced compared to Tibet elderly people without periodontal disease. In addition, compared with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) patients suffering from periodontal disease and Alzheimer's disease (AD) patients, MMSE scores of MCI patients suffering from severe periodontal disease and AD patients are significantly reduced, and MMSE scores are It was found to be negatively correlated with the level of systemic inflammation. Furthermore, it has been shown that intake of anti-inflammatory propolis (more than 24 months) reduces systemic inflammation and prevents cognitive decline in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症には根本的な治療法が確立されていないため、その予防法の開発が地球規模に求められている。欧米では重度歯周病は認知症の増悪因子と注目されいる中、本研究は、日本人と遺伝子的に近縁な関係にあるチベット族中高年者において重度歯周病と認知機能との正相関、認知機能と全身炎症レベルとの負相関、さらに全身性炎症を低下させるとともに認知低下を防ぐことを明らかにした。本研究により日本国民に認知症対策としての歯科医療への関心を持たせるとともに、日本から世界へ発信し、日本から世界長寿健康社会づくりへの貢献が期待できる。