International comparison study between Japan and Korea aiming at paradigmshift from 8020 to 8028
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoshihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 宏子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10183625)
古田 美智子  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20509591)
二宮 利治  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
竹下 徹  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50546471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 生活環境因子 / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 韓国 / 国際比較 / 生活環因子 / 口腔マイクロバオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing the data of the national health survey in Korea with those of the medical examination of Hisayama inhabitants, more significant prevalence of periodontal disease was found in Japanese than Korean, even when the numbers of the present teeth, of the decayed teeth, and of the filled teeth, visiting at a dental clinic, smoking, age, sex, and presence of the metabolic syndrome were adjusted. Having checked a periodontal disease-related nutrient, prevalence of the disease tended to increase in subjects with fewer intakes of the total dietary fiber in both the countries, but the kinds of the nutrient in conjunction with periodontal disease were different among the two countries. When internationally comparing the salivary microbiota in adult subjects between both countries, a difference was detected in the microbiota constitution of the two countries, and additional bacterial species characteristic to identify each nation were detected by applying machine learning (Light GBM).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人で歯を失う原因の多くは歯周病であり、歯周病関連の生活環境因子についてはこれまでに莫大な数の疫学研究がある。しかし、現実な予防法はプラークコントロールと禁煙指導に限られている。本研究では、日本と韓国の国際比較に基づき、より幅広い観点から歯周疾患の発症に影響する社会環境因子の解明を目指す。歯周疾患の発症および進行に関与する改善可能な生活環境因子を特定して、地域歯科保健活動などを介して歯周病の発症や進行を劇的に抑制できれば、我が国の口腔保健状態を大きく改善することができる。その結果、口腔保健の目標を8020から8028に大きく前進させて、口腔管理を中心とした歯科保健医療を推進させることができる。