Practical design of molecular self-assembly systems due to cotranscriptional folding and optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Seki Shinnosuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30624944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCotranscriptiona folding / 分子自己組織化 / 折り畳みシステム / 計算複雑性 / 共転写性フォールディング / 計算理論 / チューリングマシン / 設計最適化 / 分子自己組織化理論 / フラクタル / RNA折り紙 / 自己組織化理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An RNA sequence (transcript) folds upon itself into a tertiary structure while being synthesized out of its template DNA sequence on a gene. This phenomenon is called cotranscriptional folding (CF). Geary et al. demonstrated a design of template sequence whose transcript cotranscriptionally folds into a target RNA tile structure highly likely.
In this research project, we proposed the oritatami system (OS) as a mathematical model of CF, and studied the potential of OS to yield structures as well as the computational complexity of several problems on the OS design. One of the important result is the design and implementation of OS that counts in binary. This counter OS is of use to control the size of the target structure to be folded. It turned out to be quite useful also to generate a fractal-like structure, whose folding requires a simple computation like counting inherently.