Study of Joint Optimization of Quality of Service/Experience and Security for Differentiated Services in 5G Heterogeneous Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fadlullah Zubair  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40614011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsQoS / QoE / Security / 5G / IoT / ネットワーク / wireless network / security / optimization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the next-generation mobile network settings, for instance 5G networks with ultra-dense small cells, the network operators are burdened with the anticipation to provide both highly reliable and secure services to the users. Due to the contrasting goals of quality of service performance and security, it is critical to first model and analyze the traffic models carefully and then consider a balanced integration. The purpose of this research is to formulate this problem of finding a balanced set of tunable Quality of Service/Experience and security levels, and propose appropriate methods to optimally solve the problem.
Mature results were obtained and published in both international flagship conferences and the more analytically intensive papers submitted to the high impact factor IEEE journals/transactions. Deep learning based methods were demonstrated to be effective for intelligently routing packets in the wireless/mobile backbone network and fronthaul.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our proposal provided much higher QoS with higher security rank compared to conventional approaches By attending international meetings and workshops, the proposal was shared with peers to attract potential collaboration and also signify the contribution from Japan.